Privacy Statement

At River Medical we have focused on implementing the practices of fairness, transparency and accountability to protect your privacy. We respect your trust in us, to use, store, and share your information. In this Privacy Statement we explain how we collect personal information about you,
how we use it and how you can communicate with us regarding the use of your data.
Al personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with The EU General
Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/79), implementation date 25th May 2018, which legislation will replace the 1988 Data Protection Act.

Who we are

River Medical is Ireland’s leading skin clinic and trusted provider of cosmetic surgery. Established in 2008, we specialise in the most comprehensive range of both surgical and non surgical cosmetic procedures. We are proud to say that we offer access to the best treatments, standards and practice available anywhere in the world. In accordance with The EU General Data Protection Regulation River Medical si identified as a Data Controller with regard to how we collect” and further process your personal information.

 

How we collect information about you

To use your personal information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases: Consent, Explicit Consent, Contractual Necessity, Legal Obligation, Vital interests, Public Interest, Legitimate Interest.

Website Users

When you browse our website, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address. We may also collect information about you when you use the internet (such as the website
you came from, your IP address, domain types, such as.co.uk and.com.), your browser type, the country where your internet service provider is located. Our website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that the server places on your device when you visit our website. They help us make the site work better for you. We also use Google Analytics.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal data to provide you with information on our services when we receive an ‘ enquiry from you. When you consent to receiving our newsletter and marketing material we will process your personal information to keep you informed of events, products and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We process your personal information to facilitate the delivery of
our services and procedures. We also process your personal information to assess your suitability for procedures. When you enter into a contract with River Medical ti will be necessary for us to process your personal information in accordance with our legal obligations. When River Medical enter into a contract with a third party in relation to your procedure ti will be necessary to process your personal information. Your personal information will also be used for invoicing purposes.

Source of collection

We collect personal data that we receive directly from you when you visit our website, submit an on
line enquiry form, book a consultation, subscribe to our newsletter, email us, and when you telephone
us. We collect your personal information when you also visit our office and complete any of our enquiry or registration forms, we also receive these documents by post. We also collect your personal information through our social media platforms, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter. Your information may
also be collected by our cctv network.

What kind of personal information do we collect

In order to provide the best possible service to you we need to process particular information about
you, we will not collect any excessive information, such as the following. (Please note that the list
below si not exhaustive). Name, age, date of birth, gender, photographs, contact details, emergency contact details, details relating to physical and mental health, PPS numbers, financial.